rssg_logo

Our Mission

To foster an understanding of remote sensing science. Emphasis is placed on developing a meaningful dialogue among geographers interested in understanding and applying remote sensing technology in research, instruction, public service, and private enterprise.
RSSG on Facebook AAG

Student Award Winners

2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004
2014 RSSG Student Honors Paper Competition Winners
Honors Paper
1st Place: Yanlei Chen, University of California, Santa Barbara; BITE: an algorithm for mapping chronic forest disturbances caused by mountain pine beetles with Landsat TM image stacks (Award prize = $500).
2nd Place: Lucy K. Tetteh, Mississippi State University; A multi-decadal remote sensing study on glacial change in the North Patagonia (Award prize = $250).
3rd Place: Matthew Dannenberg, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; Evidence of the El Niño-Southern Oscillation influencing variability in land surface phenology and productivity in the western United States (Award prize = $150).
Illustrated Paper
1st Place: Andrew Thorpe, University of California, Santa Barbara; Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology; Mapping and quantifying methane emissions using airborne imaging spectroscopy (Award prize = $500).
2nd Place: Panshu Zhao, Texas A&M University, College Station; Integration of spectral and topographic information into an analytical reasoning model to map debris-covered glaciers in the Karakoram Himalaya (Award prize = $250).
3rd Place: Yan Huang, East China Normal University; Derivation of split-window algorithm for Landsat-8 dual channel thermal images and its application to spatial pattern analysis of water temperatures of Arctic lakes (Award prize = $150).
2013 RSSG Student Honors Paper Competition Winners
Honors Paper
1st Place: Niti Mishra, University of Texas - Austin; "Relating Spatial Patterns of Fractional Land Cover to Savanna Vegetation Morphology using Multi-scale Remote Sensing in the Central Kalahari" (Award prize = $500).
2nd Place: Wenkai Li, University of California-Merced; "A New Accuracy Assessment Method for One-Class Classification of Remote Sensing Data" (Award prize = $250).
3rd Place: Chunyuan Diao, University at Buffalo; "Development of an Invasive Species Distribution Model with Fine-Resolution Remote Sensing" (Award prize = $150).
Illustrated Paper
1st Place: Thomas O'Connell, Salem State University, "No More Hidden Secrets: Human Rights Violations and Remote Sensing" (Award prize = $500).
2nd Place: Laura Hansen, Clark University, "Comparison of metrics to measure land change model performance across various REDD projects" (Award prize = $250).
3rd Place: Xianonan Tai, University at Buffalo, "Validating habitat suitability model with remote sensing-derived species fractions: Using Invasive Tamarisk as an example" (Award prize = $150).
2012 RSSG Student Honors Paper Competition Winners
Honors Paper
1st Place: Amy E. Frazier, State University of New York at Buffalo, Super-Resolution Land Cover Mapping using Landscape Metrics (Award prize = $500).
2nd Place: Iryna Dronova, University of California at Berkeley, Landscape analysis of wetland plant functional types: the effects of image segmentation scale, vegetation classes and classification methods (Award prize = $250).
3rd Place: Amy L. McCleary, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, A Comparison of Support Vector Machine and Object Based Image Analysis Approaches for Mapping Land Use/Cover: A Case Study of the Galápagos Islands (Award prize = $150).
Illustrated Paper
1st Place: Andrew Shatz, Clark University, Creating and Analyzing a Time Series of Species Distribution Models: Asian Longhorned Beetle (Anoplophora glabripennis) in Worchester County, MA (Award prize = $500).
2nd Place: Marion Clement & Kae Yamane, Rutgers University, The Shantytown Mapping Project: Google Earth in the Study of Urban Shantytowns (Award prize = $250).
3rd Place: Shanshan Cai, Department of Geography, The Ohio State University, Combing Object-based Classification Approach with Pixel-based Contextual Classification on Airborne High Spatial Resolution Remote Sensing Imagery (Award prize = $150).
2011 RSSG Student Honors Paper Competition Winners
1st Place
Benjamin W. Heumann (University of North Carolina)
“A comparison of spectral and spatial techniques to map mangrove forest canopy structure”
Prize: $500.00
2nd Place
Nicholas Cuba (Clark University)
“Modeling Spatio-Temporal Variation in Deciduousness in the Southern Yucatan Peninsula Using MODIS Vegetation Indices, 2000-2010
Prize: $250.00
3rd Place
Sachidananda Mishra (Mississippi State University)
“A Quasi-Analytical Algorithm to Quantify Phycocyanin Concentration in Turbid Productive Waters”
Prize: $150.00
Remote Sensing/GIS/Cartography Student Illustrated Paper Awards
1st Place
Candice Luebbering (Virginia Technological University)
“Visualizing linguistic diversity through cartography”
Prize: $500.00
2nd Place
Harini Sridharan (University of Texas-Dallas)
“Expectation-Maximization based Dasymetric Mapping of Population at building-level”
Prize: $250.00
3rd Place
Sarah Geise (Carthage College)
“Measuring Suburban Sprawl and Land Cover in Boston's Northern Suburbs”
Prize: $150.00
2010 Remote Sensing Student Honors Papers Awards
First Place
Caiyun Zhang, University of Texas-Dallas
Prize: $500
Second Place
Nicholas Giner, Clark University
Prize: $250
Third Place
Sachidananda Mishra, Mississippi State University
Prize: $150
2010 Remote Sensing/GIS/Cartography Student Illustrated Paper Awards
First Place
Moumita Duttagupta, Salem State College
Prize: $500
Second Place
Yuji Zhang, Clark University
Prize: $250
Third Place
Jenner Alpern, Clark University
Prize: $150
2009 RSSG Student Honors Paper Competition Winners
First Place
Daniel Redo, Texas A&M University
"A Hybrid Remote Sensing Protocol for Tracking Land Change Types in the Seasonal Tropics."
Second Place
Xuefei Hu, Indiana State University
"Impervious Surface Extractions from IKONOS Imagery Using Object-Based Approach."
Third Place
Jahan Kariyeva, University of Arizona
"Land Surface Phenological Responses to Changes in Land and Water Use, Climate and Socio-Economic: Central Asia Before and After the USSR Collapse."
2009 Remote Sensing/GIS/Cartography Student Illustrated Paper Awards
First Place
Robert Roth, Pennsylvania State University
"Geographic Disparities in U.S. Cervical Can cer Mortality, 2000-2004."
Second Place
Mary Lindsey, University of Maryland
"Impact of Clouds on Later-Season Agricultural Land Cover Classification in Kentucky."
Third Place
Prajna Regmi, Clark University
"Indian Ocean Dipole-Relationship with El Niño-Southern Oscillation and Teleconnectors in South Asia."
2008 RSSG Student Honors Paper Competition Winners
First Place
Jose Silvan (Texas State University at San Marcos)
Presentation Title: Retrieval of sub-pixel Tamarix canopy cover from Landsat data along the Forgotten River: Assessing the influence of multiple scattering
Prize: $500
Second Place
Wenhui Wang (University of Maryland at College Park)
Presentation Title: Estimating High Spatial Resolution Clear-Sky Land Surface Downwelling Longwave Radiation from MODIS Data
Prize: $300
Third Place
Joseph Fortier (Clark University)
Presentation Title: Utilizing temporally invariant training sites to classify multiple dates of satellite imagery
Prize: $200
2008 RSSG/GISSG/CSG Student Illustrated Paper Competition Winners
First Place
Alicia Simonti (Clark University)
Presentation Title: Image Time Series Analysis of SeaWIFS Ocean Color Product for the Investigation of Ocean Chlorophyll Dynamics
Prize: $500
Second Place
Oh Seok Kim (Clark University)
Presentation Title: Contribution of GIScience to Carbon Credit Estimation
Prize: $300
Third Place
Bardan Ghimire (Clark University)
Presentation Title: Incorporating spatial dependence in random forest classification models
Prize: $200
2007 RSSG Student Honors Paper Competition
First Place
Amy Neuenschwander – University of Texas at Austin
Presentation Title: Assessing Temporal Dynamics Using Landsat TM/ETM+: Disturbance and Resilience in the Okavango Delta, Botswana
Prize: $500
Second Place
Junmei Tang – Texas State University at San Marcos
Presentation Title: Modeling urban landscape dynamics through fuzzy CA model
Prize: $300
Third Place
Kuan Song – University of Maryland at College Park
Presentation Title: A Geolocation Accuracy Assessment of NASA Landsat GeoCover
Prize: $200
Honorable Mentions
Evan Ellicott – University of Maryland at College Park
Presentation Title: Global Estimates Of Biomass Burning Particulate Matter Using Fire Radiative Power
Prize: Clark Labs IDRISI License
Tao Zheng – University of Maryland at College Park
Presentation Title: Mapping Incident Photosynthetically Active Radiation From AVHRR Data
Prize: Leica Geosystems ERDAS Imagine License
Marco Millones – Clark University
Presentation Title: Follies and fixes of commonly used indices of categorical map comparison in land change simulation models
Prize: ESRI ArcGIS License
2007 RSSG/GISSG/CSG Student Illustrated Paper Competition
First Place
Joseph Fortier – Clark University
Presentation Title: A comparison of Machine Learning Algorithms: The Effects of Classification Scheme Detail on Map Accuracy
Prize: $500
Second Place
Karen Culcasi – Syracuse University
Presentation Title: Cartography and the Construction of the "Middle East"
Prize: $300
Third Place
Aude Esperbé – San Diego State University
Presentation Title: A High-Resolution Self-Organizing Map Based on Physical and Human Attributes of Geographic Space
Prize: $200
Honorable Mentions
Evan Martzial – Salem State College
Presentation Title: Analyzing the 2006 Oil Spill off of Lebanese Coast
Prize: ESRI ArcGIS License
James Langill – Salem State College
Presentation Title: A Tale of two fires. A Comparison of the Mann Gulch and Storm King Mountain (South Canyon) fires
Prize: Prentice Hall World Atlas
Devin Dworkin – Salem State College
Presentation Title: An Urbanization Analysis and growth projection of greater Guangzhou City, Guangdong, China, 1990, 2000 and 2010
Prize: Prentice Hall World Atlas
John Raymond, Sr. – Salem State College
Presentation Title: Using LIDAR to measure roof areas in hurricane prone regions
Prize: ESRI Press GIS A to Z Illustrated Dictionary
2006 RSSG Student Honors Paper Competition Winners
First Place
Densheng Liu – University of California at Berkeley
Presentation Title: Detecting Sudden Oak Death Dynamics from Multi-temporal High Spatial Resolution Imagery
Prize: $500 and RSI ENVI 4.2 license
Second Place
Amy McCleary – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Presentation Title: A Multi-temporal Classification Approach to Isolating Seasonal Variation in Landuse/Landcover Change in the Peruvian Amazon
Prize: $250 and Clark Labs IDRISI Andes license
Third Place
Guiyan Zhou – Louisiana State University
Presentation Title: Reducing the Edge Effects in the Classification of High-resolution Imagery
Prize: $150
2006 RSSG/GISSG/CSG Student Illustrated Paper Competition Winners
First Place
Jessica McCarty – University of Maryland at College Park
Presentation Title: Agricultural Burning in the Southeastern United States Detected by MODIS
Prize: $500 and ESRI ArcGIS 9.1 license
Second Place
John Connors – Clark University
Presentation Title: Quantifying categorical associations using sub-pixel mapping
Prize: $250 and ESRI ArcGIS 9.1 license
Third Place
Jason Knowles - Louisiana State University
Presentation Title: Visual representations of the spatial correlation between Bermuda High strengths and tropical cyclone tracks
Prize: $150 and ESRI ArcGIS 9.1 license
2005 RSSG Student Honors Paper Competition Winners
First Place
Qi Chen - University of California Berkeley (Presenter)
Presentation Title: Isolating Individual Trees in a Savanna Woodland Using Small Footprint LIDAR Data.
Second Place
Lei Wang - Texas A & M University (Presenter)
Presentation Title: Wavelet-transform Based Edge Detection Approach to Derivation of Snowmelt Information from Satellite Passive Microwave Measurements.
Third Place
Xin Miao - University of California Berkeley (Presenter)
Presentation Title: Estimation of Yellow Starthistle Cover through CASI-2 Hyperspectral Imagery Using Linear Spectral Mixture Models.
Undergraduate Award
Christopher Lippitt - Clark University (Presenter)
Presentation Title: Timber Harvest: A Comparison of Machine Learning Classifiers.
2005 Cartography/GIS/RSSG Student Illustrated Paper Competition Winners
First Place
Stephen David Gardner - Pennsylvania State University (Presenter)
Presentation Title: Map-Use Testing of the Color Brewer Color Schemes for Accommodation of the Color-Vision Impaired.
Second Place
Jian Liu - University Of Wisconsin (Presenter)
Presentation Title: Mapping with Words for Knowledge-based Natural Resource Mapping.
Third Place (Tie)
Shuo-Sheng Derek Wu - Texas State University (Presenter)
Presentation Title: An Improved Dasymetric Mapping Method for Remodeling Census Populations.
Amy Norman - University of Texas at Austin (Presenter)
Presentation Title: Multi-temporal Characterization of Land Use/Land Cover in Iquitos, Peru.
Undergraduate
Michelle Roy - Salem State College (Presenter)
Presentation Title: Change in NDVI Over Australian Land Cover from 1999 to 2003.
2004 RSSG Student Honors Paper Competition Winners
First Place
Elena Tarnavsky - San Diego State University (Presenter)
Presentation Title: Fidelity of scanned and direct digital imagery in a land-cover change context.
Second Place
Qinghua Guo - University of California Berkeley (Presenter)
Presentation Title: An object-based classification method in detecting Sudden Oak Death.
Third Place
Claudia M. Stickler - University of Florida (Presenter)
Presentation Title: Predicting the complexity of primate habitat selection in Kibale National Park, Western Uganda, using multi-scale spatial analysis and remote sensing.
Undergraduate Award
Christopher Lippitt - Clark University (Presenter)
Presentation Title: A method to distinguish real landscape change from map error during map comparison.
2004 Cartography/GIS/RSSG Student Illustrated Paper Competition Winners
First Place
Erik Strandhagen - University of Oregon (Presenter)
Presentation Title: Views of the rivers; representing hydrological data of the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem.
Second Place
Carl J. Legleiter - University of California Santa Barbara (Presenter)
Presentation Title: Remote mapping and geostatistical analysis of river channel morphology and change in Yellowstone National Park.
Third Place
Christopher Zanger - Oregon State University (Presenter)
Presentation Title: Ecoregion delineation: using a GIS to identify and model the dominant ecoregion variables in Southern Oregon / Northern California.